Privacy policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy 

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter “Eatto“) uses and protects any information that you give Eatto while using this website. Eatto is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Eatto may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

WHAT WE COLLECT 

We may collect the following information: 

  • name 
  • contact information including email address 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 
  • user cookies 

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY SITES 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or email. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. 
  • We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us. 
  • As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us 

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF DATA 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk. 

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. As detailed above, we use third party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us.  If you provided your details through our website only our internal office team will have access to your details. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 

If Lochna Foods Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Term of Sales & Supply and other agreements; or to protect Our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

HOW WE USE COOKIES 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Cookies also enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. 

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalised ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in a particular geographical area or users who bought or browsed for seafood meals). Our personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, use of devices, apps or software, visiting product pages and browsing our site. 

We also use cookies for additional purposes, including: 

  • Delivering content, including advertisements, relevant to your interests. 
  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket. 
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve our content, products, and services. 
  • Preventing fraudulent activity. 
  • Improving security. 
  • Remember your preferences such as language and currency and make it easier to find your recently viewed products. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.